ENJOY A MAGICAL COUNTRY, 365 DAYS A YEAR

 

Here are some practical tips for your up incoming holiday:

Plugs & Chargers - In Morocco the power sockets are type C and E. The standard frequency Tension 220 V, Frequency: 50 Hz. Please bring your own travel adapters.


Currency - The Moroccan currency is Dirham (MAD). The cash machines are about, but infrequent, once in the heart of the medina, and do allow typically 2000 DHS a day as a fixed amount. Credit cards can be used, however Dirham cash (MAD) is preferred.
Please find current exchange rate between MAD and any other currency here (XE.com).


Temperatures & WeatherMarrakech has stunning weather and mostly blue skies all year round and is a perfect break for a European Winter or for a Southern Hemisphere winter. important you bring the right clothes for the season and something warm for the evenings which can be a bit chilly. Sun screen, hats, glasses and comfortable walking shoes are essential

 

Winter (November to February): temperatures are mild, but you need a warm jacket especially as the evenings get cold. The snow on the High Atlas Mountains is breathtaking.

 

Spring (March to May): the landscape is green and lush, and spectacular.

 

Summer (June to August):  Marrakesh can have temperatures from 30-40 degrees celsius however it is still a great time to visit, as the Riad,has rooms that are naturally cooling and the pool becomes essential for your stay as well as the roof terrace tent.

 

Autumn (September to October): it is just a lovely time to visit and almost guaranteed good weather.


Dress CodeMorocco is an Islamic country and they are very welcoming to foreigners of all religions, creed and backgrounds visit. We suggest some sensitivity with your dress code, however shorts and tops are fine, as long as they aren't too revealing.


Language - French and Arabic are the main languages. Marrakesh or Marrakech? The French use Marrakech and English Marrakesh, but both are interchangeable and acceptable. Riad/Ryad/Riyad or Riyadh - all mean garden and it describes the atmospheric Medina houses that face into a courtyard.


Walking in the Medina - It may seen like chaos, however there is method to the madness, and our top tip is to 'keep to the right' of any alley you are on, so the local donkeys/transport can pass.


Mobile Phones - Morocco has a good modern mobile phone infrastructure, which support 4G & data roaming. We advise you check with your telecom company before using your phone extensively, to ensure you get no unpleasant surprises. Also the country doesn't allow 'WhatsApp' calls and Skype unless for business or in limited periods of the years.
Local 4G LTE sim cards for mobile internet or calls available in local kiosks.


Cash/Credit cards - You are strongly recommended to bring Moroccan Dirhams with you or exchange your cash at the airport. Credit cards aren't widely accepted, and money machines aren't frequent in the medina, or overly reliable. The daily limit per card is 2000 DHS which is 200 Euro. Small money will help you get taxi's and other things you may need. Hard cash, like USD, Euro, GPB could help you negotiate larger items in the medina such as rugs/ornaments. 


Map of the MedinaGetting hold of an accurate map of the Medina is hard to find. One of the pure joys of Marrakech is navigating the alleys and stumbling across great photo opportunities and adventures. You might find a compass useful, however not essential.


WaterThe local Moroccans drink the tap water, however as your stay isn't long we suggest bottled water, and this can be easily be found at all the Medina kiosks and stalls.


Taxis - The small or 'petit' taxi's can take up to three passengers (and they are beige in colour). They are perfect for a 5 to 15 minute journey around the old city or the new city of Guilez. Sometimes the drivers don't put the meters on, but no need to worry. It is expected you will give them 15-25 dirhams. For longer journeys the meter must be on.


Visa for Morocco - Citizens of EU countries, including Britain, do not need a visa in advance of arriving. You will be issued with a tourist visa on arrival for up to 3 months. Please ensure your passport is valid for a minimum of 6 months and you check the requirements for your own country in advance.